1. INTRODUCTION

This privacy notice provides you with details of how your personal data is collected and processed through your use of the site https://vickiarnotteditor.com and all associated web-based applications, tools and platforms that you have subscribed to through the website or that otherwise have been made available to you, accessible via https://vickiarnotteditor.com or another designated URL, and any ancillary products and services that are provided to you by me.

By providing me with your data, you warrant to me that you are over 13 years of age.

Vicki Arnott Story Polisher Proofreading and Editing Services is the data controller and is responsible for your personal data.

If you have any questions about this privacy notice, please contact the Data Protection Officer using the details set out below.

Contact Details

Full name of legal entity: Vicki Arnott Story Polisher Proofreading and Editing Services

Name or title of Data Protection Officer: Vicki Arnott, Data Protection Officer

Email address:  vickiarnotteditor@xtra.co.nz

Postal address: 384 Ash Pit Road, RD3 Rotorua 3073, New Zealand  

Telephone number: +64 272495164

It is very important that the information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. Please let us know if at any time your personal information changes by emailing us at vickiarnotteditor@xtra.co.nz

2. WHAT DATA IS COLLECTED ABOUT YOU, FOR WHAT PURPOSE AND ON WHAT GROUNDS IT IS PROCESSED

Personal data means any information capable of identifying an individual. It does not include anonymised data.

The following categories of personal data about you may be processed:

Communication Data that includes any communication that you send to us whether that be through the contact form on our website, through email, text, social media messaging, social media posting or any other communication that you send us. This data is processed for the purposes of communicating with you, for record keeping and for the establishment, pursuance or defense of legal claims. The lawful ground for this processing is my legitimate interests which in this case are to reply to communications sent to me, to keep records and to establish, pursue or defend legal claims.

Customer Data that includes data relating to any purchases of goods and/or services such as your name, title, billing address, delivery address email address, phone number, contact details, purchase details and your card details. This data is processed to supply the goods and/or services you have purchased and to keep records of such transactions. The lawful grounds for this processing is the performance of a contract between you and me and/or taking steps at your request to enter into such a contract.

Payment Data - I do not store credit card details nor do I share financial details with any 3rd parties.

User Data that includes data about how you use the website and any online services together with any data that you post for publication on the website or through other online services. This data is processed in order to operate the website and ensure relevant content is provided to you, to ensure the security of the website, to maintain back- ups of the website and/or databases and to enable publication and administration of the website, other online services and business. The lawful ground for this processing is my legitimate interests which in this case are to enable me to properly administer the website and my business.

Technical Data that includes data about your use of the website and online services such as your IP address, your login data, details about your browser, length of visit to pages on the website, page views and navigation paths, details about the number of times you use the website, time zone settings and other technology on the devices you use to access the website. The source of this data is from the analytics tracking system. This data is processed to analyse your use of the website and other online services, to administer and protect my business and website, to deliver relevant website content and advertisements to you and to understand the effectiveness of my advertising.  The lawful ground for this processing is my legitimate interests which in this case are to enable me to properly administer my website and my business and to grow my business and to decide my marketing strategy.

Marketing Data that includes data about your preferences in receiving marketing from me and my third parties and your communication preferences. This data is processed to enable you to partake in promotions such as competitions, prize draws and free giveaways, to deliver relevant website content and advertisements to you and measure or understand the effectiveness of this advertising.  The lawful ground for this processing is my legitimate interests which in this case are to study how customers use my products/services, to develop them, to grow my business and to decide my marketing strategy.

Customer Data, User Data, Technical Data and Marketing Data may be used to deliver relevant website content and advertisements to you (including Facebook adverts or other display advertisements) and to measure or understand the effectiveness of the advertising served to you. The lawful ground for this processing is legitimate interests which is to grow my business. Such data may also be used to send other marketing communications to you. The lawful ground for this processing is either consent or legitimate interests (namely to grow my business).

Sensitive Data

I do not collect any Sensitive Data about you. Sensitive data refers to data that includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health and genetic and biometric data. I do not collect any information about criminal convictions and offences.

Your explicit consent is required for processing sensitive data, so if you submit such details, you will be sent a further communication asking for you to confirm your consent to this processing.

Where collection of personal data is required by law, or under the terms of the contract between us, and you do not provide that data when requested, I may not be able to perform the contract (for example, to deliver goods or services to you). If you don’t provide the requested data, a product or service you have ordered may have to be cancelled. If so, you will be notified at the time.

Your personal data will only be used for the purposes it was collected, or a reasonably compatible purpose if necessary. If it becomes necessary to use your details for an unrelated new purpose, you will be notified and the legal grounds for processing will be explained.

Your personal data may be processed without your knowledge or consent where this is required or permitted by law.

I do not carry out automated decision making or any type of automated profiling.

3. HOW YOUR PERSONAL DATA IS COLLECTED

Your personal data is collected when you provide the data directly to me (for example, by filling in forms on the site or by sending me emails). 

4. MARKETING COMMUNICATIONS

The lawful ground of processing your personal data to send you marketing communications is either your consent or my legitimate interests (namely to grow my business).

I will never sell your personal data or transfer it to a third party of any kind.

You can ask me or third parties to stop sending you marketing messages at any time by (i) logging into the website and checking or unchecking relevant boxes to adjust your marketing preferences (ii) by following the opt-out links on any marketing message sent to you or (iii) by emailing us at vickiarnotteditor at any time.

If you opt-out of receiving marketing communications this opt-out does not apply to personal data provided as a result of other transactions, such as purchases, warranty registrations etc. 

5. DISCLOSURES OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

I may have to share your personal data with the parties set out below:

Service providers who provide IT and system administration services; 

Government bodies that require reporting of processing activities.

6. DATA SECURITY

There are security measures in place to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used, altered, disclosed, or accessed without authorisation. Access to your personal data is only allowed to those employees and partners who have a business need to know such data. They will only process your personal data on my instructions and they must keep it confidential.

There are procedures in place to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach if we are legally required to.

7. DATA RETENTION

Your personal data will only be retained for as long as is necessary to fulfil the purposes it was collected for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

When deciding the appropriate time-frame for keeping data, consideration is given to the amount, nature and sensitivity, potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure, the processing purposes, and whether these can be achieved by other means and legal requirements.

In some circumstances, your personal data may be used anonymously for research or statistical purposes in which case this information may be used indefinitely without further notice to you.

8. YOUR LEGAL RIGHTS

Under data protection laws you have rights in relation to your personal data that include the right to request access, correction, erasure, restriction, transfer, to object to processing, to portability of data and (where the lawful ground of processing is consent) to withdraw consent.

You can see more about these rights at:

https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please email me at vickiarnotteditor@xtra.co.nz

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, a reasonable fee may be charged if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive, or your request may be refused in these circumstances.

Specific information may be requested from you to confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. You may also be contacted to ask for further information in relation to your request to speed up the response.

Response to your request will be within one month. Occasionally it may take longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, you will be notified.

If you are not happy with any aspect of how your data is collected and used and you wish to make a complaint, please contact me so that it can be resolved. Contact vickiarnotteditor@xtra.co.nz

9. THIRD-PARTY LINKS

This website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. I do not control these third-party websites and am not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave my website, I encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit.

10. COOKIES

You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when websites set or access cookies. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this website may become inaccessible or not function properly.